Timetastic alternatives for small remote teams

Timetastic is already one of the cheapest leave planners, so most teams switch for a feature, not the price. Pick the alternative by what you’re missing.

What is the best alternative to Timetastic?

For Slack or Microsoft Teams with a limit on how many people are away, Vacation Tracker ($2 to $4 per user a month, $50 monthly minimum). For a free option, Homebase offers free PTO tracking for teams under 10 employees, and a shared spreadsheet costs nothing. For a full HR system, BambooHR in the US or Charlie in the UK. For unlimited PTO with cover agreed before anyone leaves, Ample (early access, planned free up to 5 people). Timetastic itself costs $1.50 to $2.50 per user a month with a 30-day trial and no free plan.

Ample makes one of the tools compared here and is labeled as ours. Every price and feature comes from the vendor’s own pricing, feature or help pages, checked October 27, 2026; where a page didn’t say, the table says so. No ratings or review scores.

Which alternative fits what you’re missing

You want requests in Microsoft Teams as well as Slack
Vacation Tracker works in both. Its Complete plan ($4 per user) adds a “Maximum Users Away” limit and substitute approvers. The $50 or $100 monthly minimum means a team under 25 pays the minimum.
You want it free
Homebase says it “offers free PTO tracking for teams with fewer than 10 employees”, and its Basic plan is $0 for one location. It is built for hourly, shift-based teams. For an office or remote team, the free PTO tracker spreadsheet covers dates, approvals and named cover.
You need HR records and onboarding too
BambooHR for US companies: Core is a flat $250 a month for 25 or fewer employees. Charlie for UK companies: £21 a month for 1 to 4 people and £47 for 5 to 14, excluding VAT.
You run unlimited PTO
Timetastic’s pages don’t mention unlimited allowances. Vacation Tracker lists unlimited quotas for selected leave types. Ample is built for unlimited PTO, with no accruals and coverage checked before approval, but it is in early access and doesn’t deliver to Slack yet.

Timetastic and its alternatives compared

From each vendor’s own pages, checked October 27, 2026
ToolPrice per personFree tierSlackCoverage planningUnlimited PTO support10 people, a month
TimetasticLeave planner$1.50 (Business) or $2.50 (Pro) per user a monthNone; 30-day trialApprove or decline in Slack; daily who’s-off summary“Maximum absent” limit listed in the plan comparisonNot stated on the pages checked$15 to $25
Vacation TrackerLeave tracking in Slack and Teams$2 (Core) or $4 (Complete) per user a month; $50 or $100 monthly minimumNone; 14-day trialRequest and approve in Slack; also Microsoft Teams“Maximum Users Away” limit and substitute approvers on CompleteUnlimited PTO quotas for selected leave types$50 to $100 (monthly minimum)
HomebaseHourly and shift teamsPer location, not per person: $0, $30, $70 or $120 a location a monthBasic: 1 location, up to 10 employeesNot mentionedChecks requests against the shift schedule; approved time off shows on itNot mentioned; PTO policies accrue hourly or fixed$0 on Basic (one location) to $30 on Essentials
CharlieUK HR softwarePriced by team size: £21 a month for 1 to 4 people, £47 for 5 to 14 (excl. VAT)None; 7-day trialDaily who’s-off digest and notificationsNot listedCustom leave types can have no limit£47 excl. VAT
BambooHRHR system$10 per employee a month (Core); flat $250 a month for 25 or fewer employeesNone listedSlack app: request time off, see balances and who’s out; approver alertsWho’s Out calendar; no staffing limit listedNot named on the pricing or time-off pages$250 (25-or-fewer flat rate)
AmpleOur product · early access$4 per person a month on Pro (planned price at launch)Free up to 5 people (planned)Not yet. Slack delivery is plannedCoverage-aware approvals; async transition plans on ProBuilt for it: no accruals or carryover$40 (planned)

List prices billed monthly, before tax, as shown to a US visitor; the 10-person cost is our arithmetic from them. Ample’s prices are planned for launch.

Is there a free Timetastic alternative?

Timetastic has a 30-day free trial but no free plan. Of the tools above, only Homebase lists free PTO tracking, for teams under 10 employees. Ample plans a free plan for up to 5 people at launch. Vacation Tracker (14 days) and Charlie (7 days) offer trials, not free plans. BambooHR’s pricing page lists no trial or free plan.

Before you switch

  1. Keep a copy of your current leave records so this year’s dates aren’t lost.
  2. Write down the rules you rely on, such as allowances, carryover and the maximum number of people away, and check the new tool supports each one.
  3. Run the new tool with one team for a month before moving everyone.

Comparing more than Timetastic? See the best PTO tracker for small remote teams, which adds Deel and explains when each tool is the better pick.

Sources

All checked October 27, 2026. Vendors change prices and plans; confirm on their pages before you buy. Homebase’s free PTO tracking: Homebase PTO tracking FAQ.

Privacy and traffic measurement